Top

Fine Arts:  2017-18 School Year

DIRECTOR/ADVISOR:
Music (Vocal K-4)):  Cheryl Tatro
Music (Vocal 5-12):  Kristin Schmeling
Music (Band 5-12):  Aaron Schmeling
Oral Interpretation:  Kirsten Colt
Theatrical Arts:  Kirsten Colt
Visual Arts: 

                           Band Lettering Information                              12.13 HS Band Syllabus

Date Activity Location Time
 Thu., Aug. 3  Summer Band Practice  EPJ 6:00-8:00 
 Mon., Aug. 7  Show Choir Rehearsal  EPJ 9 am-4 pm
 Tue., Aug. 8  Summer Band Practice  EPJ 6:00-8:00 
 Thu., Aug. 10  Summer Band Practice  EPJ 7:00-9:00 
 Thu., Aug. 10  School Wide Open House  EPJ 6:00
 Wed., Aug. 16  First Day of School  EPJ 8:15
 Sat., Aug. 19  Booster Club Salt Drive  EPJ 8:00
 Wed., Aug. 23  5th Grade Band Display and Recruitment  EPJ 7:00
 Fri., Aug. 25  Pep Band - FB vs. McCook Central Montrose  Football Field 7:00
 Fri., Aug. 25  Tailgate Supper - Youth Wrestling  Parking Lot 5:00
       
 Mon., Sep. 4  Show Choir Rehearsal  EPJ 9 am - 4 pm
 Fri., Sep. 8  Pep Band - FB vs. Tea  Football Field 5:00
 Fri., Sep. 8  Tailgae Supper - East Coast Trip  Parking Lot 5:00
 Tue., Sep. 12  Pep Band - VB vs. Lennox  EPJ 5:00
 Sat., Sep. 16  Booster Club Golf Tournament  The Pointe      2:00
 Tue., Sep. 26  Coronation  EPJ      7:00
 Fri., Sep. 29  Homecoming Parade  Downtown      1:00
 Fri., Sep. 29  Pep Band - FB vs. Beresford  Football Field      5:00
 Fri., Sep. 29  Tailgate Supper - Music Boosters  Parking Lot 5:00
       
 Mon., Oct. 2  Pep Band - VB vs. Vermillion  EPJ 5:00
 Wed., Oct 4  USD All Sate Workshop  Vermillion TBA
 Fri., Oct. 6  Dakota Valley Homecoming Parade  North Sioux City 1:00
 Sat., Oct. 7  USD Dakota Days Parade  Vermillion 10:00
 Fri., Oct. 7  Tailgate Supper  Parking Lot 5:00
 Mon., Oct. 9  Show Choir Rehearsal  EPJ 9 am - 4 pm
 Thu., Oct. 12  All State Orchestra Auditions  SF Roosevelt TBA
 Fri., Oct. 13  Pep Band - FB vs. Vermillion  EPJ 7:00
 Fri., Oct. 13  Tailgate Supper - MS Council  Parking Lot 5:00
 Sat., Oct. 14  Hobo Days Parade  Brookings 10:00
 Fri., Oct. 20  Pep Band - VB vs. Madison  EPJ 5:00
 Mon., Oct. 23  All Choir Concert
 EPJ 7:00
 Wed., Oct. 25  All State Chorus Tour Day  TBA TBA
 Fri-Sat., Oct. 27-28  All State Chorus and Orchestra  Sioux Falls TBA
 Fri., Oct. 27  MS Mini Courses/Quiz Bowl  EPJ 8:15
       
 Thu., Nov. 9  NHS Induction Ceremony  Band Room 7:00
 Fri., Nov. 10  Show Choir Dress Rehearsal  MS Gym 3:15 - 6:00 
 Sat., Nov. 11  Show Choir Performance  MS Gym 6:15
 Mon., Nov. 13  Region 1 Honor Band (MS and HS)  Yankton TBA 
 Tue., Nov. 14  Region 1 Oral Interp Contest  Vermillion TBA 
       
 Fri-Sat., Dec 1-2  State Oral Interp Festival  Aberdeen TBA
 Thu., Dec. 7  Elementary Winter Concert (K-4)  MS Gym 7:00
 Fri., Dec. 8  Pep Band - BB vs. Canton  EPJ 6:00
 Mon., Dec. 11  5-8 Winter Music Concert  MS Gym 7:00
 Thu., Dec. 14  HS Winter Music Concert  MS Gym 7:00
 Thu., Dec. 21  Battle of Homerooms and Dance for MS  MS Gym 8:15
 Thu., Dec. 21  Pep Band - BB vs. K-P  EPJ 6:00
 Fri., Dec. 29  Show Choir Rehearsal  EPJ 9 am - 4 pm

 Sat., Dec 30

 Show Choir Rehearsal  EPJ 9 am - 4 pm 
       
 Tue., Jan. 2  Show Choir Practice  MS Gym 9 am - 4 pm
 Fri., Jan. 12  All State Band Auditions  SF Lincoln TBA 
 Sat., Jan. 13  Show Choir Practice  EPJ 9 am - 4 pm
 Mon., Jan. 15  Show Choir Practice  MS Gym 9 am - 4 pm
 Thu., Jan. 18  Pep Band - BB vs. A-W  EPJ 5:00
 Sat, Jan. 20  Show Choir Rehearsal  EPJ 9 am - noon
 Tue., Jan. 23  Pep Band - WR vs. Tea/Lennox  EPJ 5:30
 Sat., Jan. 27  ICy Day - Destination Imagination  Tri-Valley TBA 
 Sat., Jan. 27  SF Roosevelt Competition  SF Roosevelt TBA 
 Mon., Jan. 29  Quad State Honor Band  Vermillion TBA 
 Tue., Jan. 30  Quad State Honor Band  Vermillion TBA 
       
 Tue., Feb. 6  Jazz Night/Show Choir Performance  MS Gym 7:00
 Wed., Feb. 7  SDHSAA Region 1 Vocal Solo/Ensemble Contest  Yankton TBA 
 Thu., Feb. 8  Elementary Festival Honor Choir  Brookings All Day
 Mon., Feb. 12  Pep Band - BB vs. V-H  HS Gym 6:00
 Thu., Feb. 15  Local Science Fair  MS Gym 6:00
 Sat., Feb. 24  Rhythm in Red Show Choir Competition  Vermillion All Day
       
 Fri-Sat., Mar 2-3  MS All State Band  Huron All Day 
 Sat., Mar. 3  Regional Destination Imagination  Tri-Valley All Day
 Mon., Mar. 5  MS Dak XII Quiz Bowl  Lennox 3:30
 Tue., Mar. 6  Jazz on Upper Great Plains  Augustana TBA 
 Mon., Mar. 12  Dak XII HS Academic Bowl  Dell Rapids 3:30
 Tue., Mar. 13  USD Coyote Jazz Fest  Vermillion TBA
 Sat., Mar. 17  Mitchell Show Choir Classic  Mitchell All Day
 Mon., Mar. 19  All Band Concert  MS Gym 7:00 
 Tue., Mar. 20  State Science Fair  Brookings All Day
 Thu-Sat Mar 22-24  All State Band  Rapid City TBA
 Sat., Mar. 24  State Destination Imagination   All Day
 Sat., Mar. 24  State Science Olympiad  Vermillion All Day
 Fri-Sat Mar 23-24  Spring Play Performance  MS Gym 7:30 
       
 Wed., Apr. 4  Region 1 Large Group Contest  Vermillion TBA
 Thu., Apr. 5  Optimist Jazz Festival  Brookings TBA
 Sat., Apr. 7  State Show Choir  Sioux Falls TBA
 Sat., Apr. 14  5-8 MS Solo/Small Ensemble Contest  EPJ 8:00
 Sat., Apr. 21  USD Math Competition  Vermillion 8:00
 Sat., Apr. 21  PROM and After PROM Celebration  MS Gym Evening
 Mon., Apr. 23  HS Academic Awards Night  MS Gym 7:00
 Thu., Apr. 26  5-8 Spring Concert  MS Gym 7:00
 Mon, Apr. 30  HS Spring Concert  MS Gym 7:00 
       
 Thu., May. 3  K-4 Spring Concert  MS Gym 7:00
 Thu-Sat., May. 3-5  All State Jazz Band  Aberdeen TBA 
 Sat, May. 12  HS Graduation  MS Gym 2:00
 Thu-Sat May 22-26  Global Destination Imagination Competition  Knoxville, TN TBA