Top

High School Girls Basketball:  2017-18 School Year

COACHING STAFF:
Head Coach:  Gary Nebelsick
Assistant:  Adam Timmins
Assistant:  Melissa Curry


              GBB Season Records               GBB Career Records

Date Opponent Location Time Game Results (Click on score for Stats)
C Team
EPJ/Opp.
JV Team
EPJ/Opp.
Varsity Team
EPJ/Opp.
Fri., Dec. 8 Canton (G & B)
JV followed by C in the HS Gym
Home 4:00 29-26
37-33
59-34
Sat., Dec. 9 Madison (G & B) Away 1:00 31-14
26-27
57-42
Fri., Dec. 15 Sioux Falls Christian (G & B) Away 4:00 25-30
18-32
40-57
Thu, Dec 21 Kingsley-Pierson (G & B)
C & JV both will play at 4:00
Updated Schedule
Home 4:00 25-30
35-33  52-64
Fri., Dec. 29

Huron Classic
EPJ vs. Miller

Streaming @ http://httv.live

Huron Arena 7:00
DNP 
DNP  34-49
Thu., Jan. 4 West Central (Girls Only)
JV followed by C in the HS Gym
Home 5:00 12-38
12-39  53-61
Sat., Jan. 6 St. Thomas More (No "C" Game) Home 1:30 DNP  16-48  34-61
Fri., Jan. 12 Ponca  (G & B) Away 4:00 25-14  25-30  42-38
Sat., Jan. 13 DSU Classic
EPJ vs. AC/DC
Broadcast on
Midcontinent Sports
Madison 5:30
DNP
DNP
57-41
Tue., Jan. 16 Vermillion (G & B) Away 4:00 27-23
26-23  34-50
Thu., Jan. 18 Akron-Westfield (G & B)
Home 4:00 DNP  28-25
45-46 
Sat., Jan. 20 Dell Rapids (G & B)
JV followed by C in the MS Gym
Home 2:00 25-39  25-29
40-37 
Tue., Jan. 23 Lawton-Bronson (G & B)
No C Game
Postponed to 2/8
Away 4:00 DNP  DNP  DNP 
Fri., Jan. 26 Tri-Valley (G & B) Away 4:00 32-16
29-28
61-39 
Sat., Jan. 27

Sioux City North (C Game Only)
CANCELLED

Away 9:00 DNP
DNP
DNP
Tue., Jan. 30 Lennox (Girls Only) Away 5:00 37-15
22-34
32-42 
Fri., Feb. 2 Dakota Valley (G & B) Away 4:00 41-32
21-37
43-59
Sat., Feb. 3 DAK XII vs NEC Clash
EPJ vs. Webster Area
Madison 12:30
DNP
DNP
44-32
Thu., Feb. 8 Lawton-Bronson (G & B)
No C Game
Away 4:00 DNP
DNP
43-44
Fri., Feb. 9 Beresford (G & B) Away 4:00 41-21
41-47
31-53
Mon., Feb. 12 Viborg-Hurley  (G & B)
Home 4:00 DNP
38-21
52-31
Fri., Feb. 16 Tea Area (G & B)
JV followed by C in the MS gym
Senior Night
Home 4:00 16-28
  60-29
Tue., Feb. 20 Region 4A First Round #2, #3, and #4 Seeds            7:00      
Thu., Feb. 22 Region 4A Semi-Finals #1 Seed                7:00       
Thu., Mar. 1 Sweet Sixteen TBD 7:00      
Thu-Sat, March 8-10 State "A" Girls Tournament
Watertown TBA